Rear facing white courtesy lamps are not operational
F-150 XLT
Everything you need right from the start
The XLT is where the F-150 starts, and it starts well equipped. A 12-inch SYNC4 touchscreen 27, dual-zone climate and a 12-way power driver’s seat, along with the full 4,500kg of braked towing 157. And with up to 878kg of payload, there’s room to load up before the trailer is even hitched.
Models
Find your F-150
Three models to choose from. The same legendary towing with all of them.
FAQs
Get to know F-150 XLT
What does the Ford F-150 XLT come with as standard?
The Ford F-150 XLT is well-equipped from the get-go, with a 12-inch SYNC4 touchscreen 27 , Apple CarPlay and Android Auto 26 , built-in sat nav, dual zone climate control and 12-way power drivers seat. The F-150 XLT includes a full suite of safety and towing technology as standard.
What type of 4x4 system does the Ford F-150 XLT have?
The Ford F-150 XLT comes with a part-time Electronic Shift-On-The-Fly 4x4 system, with selectable 2H, 4H and 4L drive modes. It also includes an electronic locking rear differential as standard. Drivers looking for a full-time four-wheel drive system with an additional 4A (automatic) mode will find that on the Lariat and Platinum models.
What is the towing and payload capacity of the Ford F-150 XLT?
The Ford F-150 XLT has a maximum braked towing capacity of 4,500kg 157 , the same as the Lariat and Platinum. However, the XLT offers a higher payload capacity than the grades above it, with a rated capacity of up to 878kg on the long wheelbase. All F-150 XLT models come standard with a 4,500kg rated tow bar, integrated trailer break controller and Pro Trailer Back-Up Assist 28 .
What is the difference between the Ford F-150 XLT and Lariat?
The Lariat builds on the XLT with leather accented seating, heated and ventilated front seats, and B&O® 14-speaker sound system 181 , wireless charging 36, a power moonroof and ambient lighting. It also adds a full-time four-wheel drive system, Intelligent Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go and Lane Centring 158 , and a suite of additional driver assistance features 28 including Front Parking Sensors and Evasive Steering Assist.